Sections
Baptisms
header bar gradient

Baptisms in 2016


31 December

  • Streatham Baptist Church, London: Jennae Lee-Boreland, Hyacinth Smythe, Philippa Angus, Nicoletta Spiriades, Juuko Samuel, Jennifer Sentongo


11 December

  • Ampthill Baptist Church, Bedfordshire: Tom Coen
  • Dover Baptist Church, Kent: Carolyn Dixon
  • Greenfield Baptist Church, Llanelli: Hannah Thomas
  • Tabernacle Baptist Church, Penarth: Daisy Lawrence and Jamie Lawrence


4 December

  • Limbrick Wood Baptist Church, Coventry: Adrian Birsan
  • Ringstead Baptist Church, Northants: Lindsay Russen
  • Tilehouse Street Baptist Church, Hitchin: Rod and Margaret Piggott
  • Upton Vale Baptist Church, Torquay: Julie Sissons, Laura Maskevica, Leia Price and Monika Tothne


27 November

  • Bromham Baptist Church, Bedfordshire: Phil Lorrimer-George and son Morgan
  • Cemetery Road Baptist Church, Sheffield: Melissa Newby, Behroz, Mohmmad, James, Ehsan
  • Gillingham Baptist Church, Kent: Lorraine Hopper
  • Herne Bay Baptist Church, Kent: Colin Moore
  • Paignton Baptist Church, Devon: Linda Axford
  • Streatham Baptist Church, London: Michael Calliste, Peter Nicholls
  • The Bridge Baptist Church, Gillingham, Kent: Ruby Smith


20 November

  • Alvechurch Baptist Church, Worcestershire: Mary Lim
  • Blaby Baptist Church, Blaby, Leicestershire: Kate Thurlow
  • Temple Baptist Church, Pontypridd: Robert Miller, Edward Smith and Imogen Chalk



13 November

  • Battle Baptist Church, Sussex: Robert Weeks, Abbey McNeill 
  • Moriah Baptist Church, Risca, Newport: Sian Colbourne and Alan Royle


6 November

  • Crowthorne Baptist Church, Berkshire: Emma Fraser
  • Dewsbury Baptist Church, Yorkshire: Pat Stogdale
  • Hereford Baptist Church: Oliver Bayliss, Hannah Parfitt, Sophie Peake
  • London Road Baptist Church, Lowestoft: Eleanor Cornwell and Nathan Thompson
  • Rayners Lane Baptist Church, Middlesex: Louise Ogundere, Steven Muiyuro, Catherine Muiyuro, Fenoj Leslie
  • Socketts Heath Baptist Church, Grays: Onome Fe-cados and Margaret Quilter



30 October

  • Streatham Baptist Church, London: Sheraz Johnson-Gill
  • Zion Baptist Church in Forge-Side, Blaenavon, Gwent: Christine Walters and Angela Dash



23 October

  • South Woodham Evangelical Church, South Woodham Ferrers: Chanelle Leher, Deirdre (Dee) Taylor, Jill Downton, Georgina Morlham, Esther Nguyen
  • Thatcham Baptist Church, Berkshire: Lucy Taylor, Eddie Kendall-Ball


16 October

  • Attleborough Baptist Church, Nuneaton: Jeff Pagett
  • East Barnet Baptist Church, London: Amanda Yu and Jocelyn Karikari Mensah
  • Hertford Baptist Church, Hertford: Paula Hine
  • Thatcham Baptist Church, Berkshire: Charlene Hurd, Adrian Smith
  • Union Baptist Church, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: Amber Barnes, Michael Hazell, Marcus Horn, Becca Manktelow, Joel Morriss & Jenny Rooke



9 October

  • Bilston Baptist Church, West Midlands: Usha Talluri
  • Broadway Baptist Church, Derby: Marcia Thompson and John Morgan
  • Christ Church, Ipswich: Margaret Wife & Jonathan King
  • Quinton Park Baptist Church, Coventry: Alecks Kostandinov
  • Upton Vale Baptist Church, Torquay: Tash Jones, Gemma McBain, Jacob Tidball


2 October

  • Blenheim Crescent Baptist Church, Luton: Avril Mills
  • Brownhill Road Baptist Church, Catford: Oliver Robbins, Godson Egbo
  • Earls Colne Baptist Church, Colchester: Ruth Brooks
  • Hereford Baptist Church: Rob Pritchard, Mo Pritchard, Rhian Hill, Eleanor Hollins, Rachel Price
  • Wealdstone Baptist Church, Harrow: Dalis Campbell, Omari Gordon


25 September

  • Battle Baptist Church, Sussex: David Weeks, Samantha James
  • Frimley Baptist Church, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey: Jordan Haslam, Phoebe Minson
  • Shipley Baptist Church, Yorkshire: Abigail Baylis
  • Stockport Baptist Church: Maryam, Negar, Delsa, Samira, Parisa, Elham, Foad, Ali Reza & Shahram
  • Tamworth Baptist Church, Staffordshire: Marilia Danter
  • Waltham Cross Baptist Church: 5
  • Yeovil Baptist Church, Somerset: Sarah Smalley 


18 September

  • The Baptist Church, Kilmington, Devon: Jed Holmes, Edith Turner
  • Tunbridge Wells Baptist Church, Kent: Merlin Sheppard, Ruth Deacon and Mo Akioye


11 September

  • Cornerstone Baptist Church, Martham, Norfolk: Zak Buttifant and Ella Buttifant
  • Ewhurst Baptist Church, Surrey: Rebecca Bodington
  • Gilgal Baptist Church, Porthcawl: Rosie Perkins, Nicola Evans, Sammi Ford, Karen Henderson, Owen Griffiths and David Parfitt
  • Nailsea Baptist Church, Somerset: Jacob Parsons
     

4 September
  • Ampthill Baptist Church, Bedfordshire: Lauren Herbert and Joe Spencer
  • Emmanuel Baptist Church, Gravesend, Kent: Elizabeth and Peter Wright
  • Margate Baptist Church, Kent: Margaret Lamberton

28 August
  • Westdale Lane Baptist Church, Mapperley, Nottingham: Ben Jones; Sarah Kitt


14 August

  • Lockwood Baptist Church, Huddersfield: Kelly Burke and Graeme Duffin
  • Pentref Baptist Chapel, Newbridge-On-Wye, Powys, Wales: John Rees
  • Rushmere Baptist Church, Ipswich: Lydia Barnard, Janet Wade, Daniel Somers


7 August

  • Dereham Baptist Church, Norfolk: Linda Brown-Balaam; Mark Cockbill; Heather Melandri-Street; Fraser Morrison and Tricia Waller
  • Greenfield Baptist Church, Llanelli: Tony & Sally Richards,  Andrew Harris, Rob Howells

3 August
  • Cromer Baptist Church, Norfolk: Jayne Bromwich and Susan Jacobs

31 July
  • Victoria Park Baptist Church, Bristol: William McBean
  • West Wickham & Shirley Baptist Church, Croydon: Elizabeth Fung

24 July
  • Dover Baptist Church, Kent: Lisa Fox
  • Greenfields Baptist Church, Crawley, Sussex: Jovy Apostol
  • Oakham Baptist Church, Rutland: Jennifer Toerien
  • Thatcham Baptist Church, Berkshire: David Del Hierro
  • Underwood Baptist Church, South Wales: Ede Green

17 July
  • Abbey Centre Baptist Church, Northampton: Trish Newitt and Shellia Boateng
  • Alvechurch Baptist Church, Worcestershire: Lisa Seeney
  • Upton Vale Baptist Church, Torquay: Adam Brace, Bekah Hine, Harvey Preston & David Roots


10 July

  • London Road Baptist Church, Lowestoft, Suffolk: Hannah Moreira
  • Marshalswick Baptist Church, St Albans: Esther Gill, Kirsty Adams
  • Milford on Sea Baptist Church, Hampshire: Gina Dos Santos
  • Park Baptist Church, Great Yarmouth: Gretna Barros Raposa, Sidney Monteiro de Almeida, Lucas Herlan Pontes aged eight (baptised at home as terminally ill with a brain tumour, died five days later)
  • Socketts Heath Baptist Church, Grays: Jack Pittman, Winai and Sandra Akimu-Nyambosaini
  • Tunbridge Wells Baptist Church, Kent: Vanessa Beth Crocker
  • Waterlooville Baptist Church, Hampshire: Darren Wishart, Helen Wishart
  • Well Street United Church, Buckingham, Bucks: Joanna Edworthy, Lydia Cooper and Clair Willoughby
  • Westward Ho! Baptist Church, Devon: Shirley Killow, Kevin Webdell and Paul Garrett 



3 July

  • Colchester Baptist Church, Essex: Ross Ardley
  • Haddenham-cum-Dinton Baptist Church, Buckinghamshire: David Francis
  • London Road Baptist Church Lowestoft, Suffolk: Ruthie Evans, Carol Knight, and John Wade
  • Market Harborough Baptist Church, Leicestershire: Caroline White
  • Rodbourne Baptist Church, Swindon, Wilts: Eric Adjie, Eunice Adutwumwaa, and Mark Money
  • Thatcham Baptist Church, Berkshire: Eddie Brown
  • Waterlooville Baptist Church, Hampshire: Colin Wells, Carole Wells, Zina Robertson


26 June

  • Blaby Baptist Church, Blaby, Leicestershire: Ann James
  • Bushey Baptist Church, Oxhey, Herts: Elizabeth Holland, Azeezat and Baba Ogonkanmi
  • Clarence Park Baptist Church, Weston-super-Mare: Rosie Weeks
  • Hill Street Baptist Church, Swadlincote: Richard Hill, Liz Smith
  • Orchard Baptist Church, Colchester, Essex: Mark Simpson, Kathy Green


19 June

  • Stockport Baptist Church, Cheshire: Mohammad Ali, Majid, Maysam, Mohammad B, Mona, Rasool, Shahin, Toni, Ebrahim
  • Tabernacle Baptist Church, Penarth: Sarah and Jack Westmore
  • Treeton Baptist Church, South Yorkshire: Katie Emma Saynor


12 June

  • Charnwood Road Baptist Church, Shepshed, Leics: Sandra Baxter, Nicola Baxter and Cameron Lucas
  • Lymm Baptist Church, Cheshire: Sam Smith and Dylan Stanway
  • Open Door Baptist Church, Peterborough: Denisa Luptakova


5 June

  • Bognor Regis Baptist Church, Sussex: Paul Boniface
  • Lawrence Saunders Road Baptist Church, Coventry: Tony, Georgia, Sammy, Ben and Barbara
  • Weymouth Baptist Church, Dorset: Jamie Wrightson


29 May

  • Stockport Baptist Church, Cheshire: Saman, Reza, Mostafa,  Saeed, Milad, Mohammad & Majid
  • Weymouth Baptist Church, Dorset: Jamie Wrightson


22 May

  • Albany Park Baptist Church, Bexley, London: Abigail Clare May
  • Cemetery Road Baptist Church, Sheffield: Fatemah, Atena, Asal, Fatemeh, Mercy, Morteza, Jabbar, Heider  
  • Durham Road Baptist Church, Gateshead: 1
  • Earls Hall Baptist Church, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex: Liam Miles
  • Fleet Baptist Church, Hampshire: Anna Norton and Ben Morris
  • Hertford Baptist Church, Hertfordshire: x2
  • Lyndhurst Baptist Church, Hampshire: Rachael Wyeth
  • Saltash Baptist Church, Cornwall: Paul Gerry
  • Weymouth Baptist Church, Dorset: Eli, Harriet, Hari and Lucy


15 May

  • Cottingham Road Baptist Church, Hull: Hannah Surguy
  • London Road Baptist Church, Lowestoft, Suffolk: Josh Sturman, Jack Langer, Abbie Struman
  • Swaffham Baptist Church, Norfolk: Roy Stevens
  • Sudbury Baptist Church, Suffolk: Mel Taylor
  • Teddington Baptist Church, Midlessex: Jack Crowther 
  • Wallington Baptist Church, Greater London: Julia Turek-Osagie
  • West Wickham & Shirley Baptist Church, London: Matt Prior


8 May

  • Bognor Regis Baptist Church (Opengate), Sussex: Sam Sargent & Emily Martin
  • Emmanuel Baptist Church, Gravesend: Hilary and Philip Tucker, and John Smith
  • Limbrick Wood Baptist Church, Coventry: Jazmine and Poppy Bovis-Coulter
  • London Network Church: John Oluwabi, Lanre Oluwabi, Nas Abraham, Rebecca Keates, Grace Lourie
  • Rosehill Baptist Church, Burnley: Eric Heywood
  • Tabernacle Baptist Church, Penarth: Caleb Douglas


1 May

  • Ampthill Baptist Church, Bedfordshire: Patrick Dear and Amber Watts
  • Burton Baptist Latimer Baptist Church, Northants: Daisy Weller, Dale Smith, Joel Picket
  • Well Street United Church, Buckingham, Bucks: Emilie Henrickson and Beverely Strong


29 April

  • Lymm Baptist Church, Cheshire: Emilia Evans, Sophie Instone


24 April

  • Stanton Road Baptist Church, Luton: Cameron & Sarah Webber
  • Warley Baptist Church, Oldbury: Becky Goodwin


17 April

  • Beverley Baptist Church, Hull: Fiona Rosario
  • Newcastle Baptist Church, Staffordshire: Nicola Stevens
  • Orchard Baptist Church, Colchester, Essex: Mark Simpson
 

10 April

  • Carleton Rode Baptist Church, Norfolk: Matt Court, Tim Sale and Lei Zhao Gennaris
  • Dover Baptist Church, Kent: Glenn Morley and Decerie Quijano
  • Haddenham Baptist Church, Cambridgeshire: Carol Isaacson
  • Morton New Day Baptist Church, Lincolnshire: Stephen Smith, Dave Doe
  • St Anne’s, Northumberland (ecumenical service): Toni Brewer and Joyce Bartlett, Sue Maskell and Annie Clacey
  • Tabernacle Baptist Church, Penarth: Heather Bliss  and Elspeth Robertson
  • West Wickham & Shirley Baptist Church, Croydon: Jessica Ioannou


3 April

  • Hook Norton Baptist Church, Oxfordshire: Matt Duval


27 March

  • Aylestone Baptist Church, Leicester: Helena Barratt, Steve Atkinson, Ann Buxton, Jan Anderson
  • Ashurst Drive Baptist Church, Ilford Essex: Dianne Holder
  • Bishop's Stortford Baptist Church, Herts: Emma Meaden, Aastha Singh
  • Blaby Baptist Church, Leicestershire: Nev Taylor and Elaine Parsons
  • Dagenham Baptist Church, Essex: Hannah Chesney
  • Cemetery Road Baptist Church, Sheffield: Mehrdad,Vahid, Mohsen, Siamand, Mostafa, Mina, and Marzie
  • Cherry Hinton Baptist Church, Cambridge: Fay Elbourn
  • Combe Martin Baptist Church, North Devon: Jaycee Lorrimer, Harriet Holmes, Nigel Bower, Oliver Bower, Toby Bower, Jack Bower
  • Cottingham Road Baptist Church, Hull: Pat De Santos
  • Ebenezer Baptist Church, Abertillery: Zoe Powell, Steve Green, Patrick Jones and Tara Phillips
  • Emmanuel Baptist Church, Gravesend: Joy Ogunlola
  • Gilgal Baptist Church, Porthcawl: Beryl Smith and Julia Morris
  • Griffithstown Baptist Church, Pontypool, Torfaen: Kath Howells and Pauline Kelsey
  • High Street Baptist Church, Tring: Reuben Nelson-Cofie
  • Holmer Green Baptist Church, High Wycombe: Mathew Torbati
  • Hook Norton Baptist Church, Oxfordshire: Matt Duval
  • Hope Baptist Church, Hebden Bridge: Terry Ward and Roz Goodwin
  • Laindon Baptist Church, London: John Perry, Sonia Perry and Karen Sage
  • Limbrick Wood Baptist Church, Coventry: Chloe Darboe
  • London Road Baptist Church, Lowestoft, Suffolk: Martha Evans, Jeine Santos
  • Long Buckby & Brington Baptist Church, Northamptonshire: Sarah Collins
  • Longfleet Baptist Church, Dorset: Nicola Cornes
  • Lymm Baptist Church, Cheshire: Jude Wynne, Hannah Gerrard, Corrie Gerrard, Abi Barrell
  • Moriah Baptist Church, Risca: Vivienne Coughlin and June Iles
  • New Milton Baptist Church, Hampshire: Jack Austin and Elaine Rowe
  • Newport Pagnell Baptist Church, Bucks: Tricia Espey and her granddaughter, Jade Espey
  • Preston Grange Community Church, Tyne & Wear: Craig Barrass
  • Ross Baptist Church, Herefordshire: Tammy Price and Tina Jones
  • Rye Baptist Church, East Sussex: Betty Masters
  • St Andrews Baptist Church, Bletchley: Malcolm Ashurst
  • Sion Baptist Church, Rossendale, Lancs:  Joanne Thompson
  • Somersham Baptist Church, Cambridgeshire: Morgan and Mette Volis, Rachael Daniels
  • South Woodham Evangelical Church, Essex: Mick Fieldhouse
  • Spalding Baptist Church, Lincolnshire: Hannah Ruddle, Jacques Klompas and John Willett
  • Stalham Baptist Church, Norwich: David Child
  • Teddington Baptist Church, London: Helena King, Jessica Darvill
  • Underhill Baptist Church, Barnet: Richard Batchelor
  • Upminster Baptist Church, Essex: John Connor, Andrew Stapleton, Victoria Kuponiyi
  • Upton Vale Baptist Church, Torquay: Joyce Nie, Sophia Nie, Steve Phillips, Samuel Dean & Matt Redmon
  • Wealdstone Baptist Church, London: Joshua Gorde, Andrew Hill and Diane Hosten
  • West Cliff Baptist Church, Bournemouth: Kevin & Trish Lait
  • Zion Baptist Church, Notts: David Becket, Margaret Sankey, Robert Quincey, Kath Kellet, John Kellet, Allison Baker and Dennis Cheetham



20 March

  • Bromham Baptist Church, Bedfordshire: Steve Moynham, Alan and Chris Lake
  • Dedworth Green Baptist Church, Windsor: Hannah
  • Gunton Baptist Church, Suffolk: Kayleigh Palmer, Melody-Grace Prestige-Briston
  • Seymour Road Baptist Church, Nottingham: Cheryl Tongue and Leah Oglesby, Kat Marshall


13 March

  • Battle Baptist Church, Sussex: Rebecca Cowley
  • Burwell Baptist Church,Cambridge: Ingebjorg Tozer (88) and Sarah Golding
  • Greenfield Baptist Church, Llanelli: Steve Lawrence, Philip Morris, Yvonne Davies, Susan Morris
  • Kidlington Baptist Church, Oxfordshire: Catherine Nobbs & Ella Newton


6 March

  • Willesborough Baptist Church, Willesborough, Ashford: Sarah Guy, Emma Matthews


28 February

  • Blaby Baptist Church, Leicestershire: Steve and Helen Allan
  • Limbrick Wood Baptist Church, Coventry: Andrew Sedman


21 February

  • Bishop's Stortford Baptist Church, Hertfordshire: Rianna Jamieson
  • Desborough Baptist Church, Northamptonshire: Judith Lewis-Warren, John Temple, Heather Temple
  • Kidderminster Baptist Church, West Midlands: Terry & Eunice Love, Jayne Green
  • Oakham Baptist Church, Rutland: Leanne Martin
  • Wokingham Baptist Church, Berkshire: Alex Freeney, Bethany Hudson, Lauren Clark and Nicole Smith


14 February

  • Dover Baptist Church, Kent: Neil Richards, Terri Smith
  • Kidderminster Baptist Church, West Midlands: Sally Shephard & Oluwaseun Osim
  • Cemetery Road Baptist Church, Sheffield: Kanan, Reza, Mohammad, Majoud, Amir, Iman, Bita, Mitra, Sadiq, Omid, Ali, Mohamad and Abdol


7 February

  • Bluntisham Baptist Church, Cambridgeshire: Carol-Ann Penfold, Lizzi Catterick, Pauline Beaumont, Rob Lemmon
  • Rushmere Baptist Church, Ipswich: Fred Allsopp and Clare Williamson


31 January

  • Aintree Village Family Church, Merseyside: Matty and Laura Bentley
  • Desborough Baptist Church, Northamptonshire: John & Heather Temple
  • Nansen Road Baptist Church, Ipswich: Emmanuel Lynch and Mrs Emmanuel Lynch
  • Rushmore Baptist Church, Ipswich: Fred Allsopp and Clare Williamson


24 January

  • Abingdon Baptist Church, Oxfordshire: Judy Kent and Rosie Marshall
  • Ampthill Baptist Church, Bedfordshire: Beth Vickers
  • Clarence Park Baptist Church, Weston-super-Mare: Tori Harper
  • Morton New Day Baptist Church, Morton: Win Swift, Judy Clay, Arthur Bates
  • Queen's Road Baptist Church, Coventry: Louise Kennedy, Alan Reid, Sandra Robinson
  • Victoria Park Baptist Church, Bristol: Martin Hannaby

17 January
  • Salisbury Baptist Church, Wiltshire: Emma Vaughan


10 January

  • Calvary Baptist Church, Cardiff: Katherine Evans
  • Delves Baptist Community Church, Walsall: Amy Taylor, Leanne Archer and Amara Ezekude
  • Godalming Baptist Church, Surrey: Anthony Weedon, Mark Richards
  • Green Fields Baptist Church, Crawley West Sussex: Jo Staunton
  • Westward Ho! Baptist Church, Devon: Kathryn Mitchell, Daniel Jukes, Saffron Brown, Nathan Jukes and Jennifer Porter


3 January

  • Battle Baptist Church, Sussex: Kieran Dudgeon, Ryan Hearne
  • Gunton Baptist Church, Suffolk: Lesley Thompson and Darren Black
  • Ross Baptist Church, Ross-on-Wye: Paul Cockburn
  • West Wickham and Shirley Baptist Church, Croydon: Hannah Whitman
 
comments powered by Disqus
This site is provided by our
website partner